Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-17-7 — Multiple county political subdivision; filing budget, tax levy, and tax rate
Indiana § 6-1.1-17-7
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-17-7 (2026).
If the boundaries of a political subdivision
cross one (1) or more county lines, the budget, tax levy, and tax rate
fixed by the political subdivision shall be filed with the county auditor
of each affected county in the manner prescribed in section 5 or 5.6 of
this chapter.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-46-4
part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.50-1996, SEC.7; P.L.178-2001, SEC.4; P.L.224-2007, SEC.9;
P.L.146-2008, SEC.152; P.L.257-2019, SEC.38.