Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-17-5 — Time for meetings; objections; required information; carryover; information on adopting document
Indiana § 6-1.1-17-5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 17Procedures for Fixing and Reviewing Budgets, Tax
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-17-5 (2026).
(a)The officers of political subdivisions shall meet each year to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy of their respective subdivisions for the ensuing budget year as follows:
(1)The board of school trustees of a school corporation that is located in a city having a population of more than one hundred thousand (100,000) and less than one hundred ten thousand (110,000), not later than:
(A)the time required in section 5.6(b) of this chapter; or
(B)November 1 if a resolution adopted under section 5.6(d) of this chapter is in effect.
(2)Except as provided in section 5.2 of this chapter, the proper officers of all other political subdivisions that are not school corporations, not later than November 1.
(3)The governing body of a school corporation (other than a school corporation descri