Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-15-10 — Pending review; effect on tax payment; posting of bond; separate assessed value record
Indiana § 6-1.1-15-10
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-10 (2026).
(a)If a petition for review to any board or
a proceeding for judicial review in the tax court regarding an
assessment or increase in assessment is pending, the taxes resulting
from the assessment or increase in assessment are, notwithstanding the
provisions of IC 6-1.1-22-9, not due until after the petition for review,
or the proceeding for judicial review, is finally adjudicated and the
assessment or increase in assessment is finally determined. However,
even though a petition for review or a proceeding for judicial review is
pending, the taxpayer shall pay taxes on the tangible property when the
property tax installments come due, unless the collection of the taxes
is enjoined under IC 33-26-6-2 pending a final determination in the
proceeding for judicial review. The amount of taxes whi