Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-14-5 — Equalizing assessed value; order
Indiana § 6-1.1-14-5
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-14-5 (2026).
(a)After holding the hearings referred to in
section 4 of this chapter, the department of local government finance
shall, in order to equalize assessed values in any county or in the state
as a whole, issue an order increasing or decreasing assessed values of
any tangible property if the department finds:
(1)that the assessed values in any county are not uniform and
equal as to townships, portions of the same township, or classes
of property; or
(2)that the assessed values in this state are not uniform and equal
either as between counties or as to classes of property.
(b)The department of local government finance may not issue an
equalization order to increase or decrease assessed values under this
section more than twelve (12) months after the county estimates of
assessed valuation re