Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-13-4 — Correction of errors in assessment list
Indiana § 6-1.1-13-4
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-4 (2026).
A county property tax assessment board of
appeals shall correct any errors in the names of persons, in the
description of tangible property, and in the assessed valuation of
tangible property appearing on the assessment lists. In addition, the
board shall do whatever else may be necessary to make the assessment
lists and returns comply with the provisions of this article and the rules
and regulations of the department of local government finance.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation:
6-1-28-4.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.6-1997, SEC.63; P.L.90-2002, SEC.126.