Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-13-3 — Additions of undervalued or omitted property to list
Indiana § 6-1.1-13-3
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-3 (2026).
A county property tax assessment board of
appeals shall, on its own motion or on sufficient cause shown by any
person, add to the assessment lists the names of persons, the correct
assessed value of undervalued or omitted personal property, and the
description and correct assessed value of real property undervalued on
or omitted from the lists.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation:
6-1-28-3.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.6-1997, SEC.62.