Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-13-3 — Additions of undervalued or omitted property to list
Indiana § 6-1.1-13-3
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 13Review of Current Assessments by County Property
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-3 (2026).
A county property tax assessment board of appeals shall, on its own motion or on sufficient cause shown by any person, add to the assessment lists the names of persons, the correct assessed value of undervalued or omitted personal property, and the description and correct assessed value of real property undervalued on or omitted from the lists. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-28-3.] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.6-1997, SEC.62.