Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-12.6-2 — Applicability; amount of deduction; termination of deduction on sale of residence
Indiana § 6-1.1-12.6-2
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.6-2 (2026).
(a)This section applies only to a model
residence that is first assessed as:
(1)a partially completed structure; or
(2)a fully completed structure;
for the assessment date in 2009 or a later year.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) and sections 4, 5, and 6 of
this chapter, and subject to sections 7 and 8 of this chapter, an owner
of a model residence is entitled to a deduction from the assessed value
of the model residence in the amount of fifty percent (50%) of the
assessed value of the model residence for the following:
(1)Not more than one (1) assessment date for which the model
residence is assessed as a partially completed structure.
(2)The assessment date for which the model residence is first
assessed as a fully completed structure.
(3)The two (2) assessment dates that i