Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-12-37 — Standard deduction for homesteads; amount; statement to apply for deduction; notice of ineligibility for deduction; limitations on deduction; homestead property data base
Indiana § 6-1.1-12-37
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 12Assessed Value Deductions and Deduction Procedures
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12-37 (2026).
(a)The following definitions apply throughout this section:
(1)"Dwelling" means any of the following:
(A)Residential real property improvements that an individual uses as the individual's residence, limited to a single house and a single garage, regardless of whether the single garage is attached to the single house or detached from the single house.
(B)A mobile home that is not assessed as real property that an individual uses as the individual's residence.
(C)A manufactured home that is not assessed as real property that an individual uses as the individual's residence.
(2)"Homestead" means an individual's principal place of residence:
(A)that is located in Indiana;
(B)that:
(i)the individual owns;
(ii)the individual is buying under a contract recorded in the county recorder's