Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-12-28.5 — Resource recovery system; prerequisites for deduction; definitions
Indiana § 6-1.1-12-28.5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 12Assessed Value Deductions and Deduction Procedures
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12-28.5 (2026).
5.
(a)For purposes of this section:
(1)"Hazardous waste" has the meaning set forth in IC 13-11-2-99(a) and includes a waste determined to be a hazardous waste under IC 13-22-2-3(b).
(2)"Resource recovery system" means tangible property directly used to dispose of solid waste or hazardous waste by converting it into energy or other useful products.
(3)"Solid waste" has the meaning set forth in IC 13-11-2-205(a) but does not include dead animals or any animal solid or semisolid wastes.
(b)Except as provided in this section, the owner of a resource recovery system is entitled to an annual deduction in an amount equal to ninety-five percent (95%) of the assessed value of the system if:
(1)the system was certified by the department of environmental management for the 1993 assessment year