Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-12-18 — Deduction for rehabilitated residential real property; limitations; expiration
Indiana § 6-1.1-12-18
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 12Assessed Value Deductions and Deduction Procedures
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12-18 (2026).
(a)This section applies only to:
(1)rehabilitation of residential real property that occurs before January 2, 2017; and
(2)property taxes imposed for an assessment date before January 1, 2025.
(b)If the assessed value of residential real property described in subsection (e) is increased because it has been rehabilitated, the owner may have deducted from the assessed value of the property an amount not to exceed the lesser of:
(1)the total increase in assessed value resulting from the rehabilitation (excluding an increase in assessed value that occurs after January 1, 2017); or
(2)eighteen thousand seven hundred twenty dollars ($18,720) per rehabilitated dwelling unit. The owner is entitled to this deduction annually for a five (5) year period, or if subsection (f) applies, the period