Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-12-17.9 — Trust eligibility for certain deductions; requirements
Indiana § 6-1.1-12-17.9
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12-17.9 (2026).
9. A trust is entitled to a deduction under section 9 (before its expiration), 11 (before its expiration), 13, 14, 16 (before its expiration), or 17.4 (before its expiration) of this chapter for real property owned by the trust and occupied by an individual if the county auditor determines that the individual:
(1)upon verification in the body of the deed or otherwise, has
either:
(A)a beneficial interest in the trust; or
(B)the right to occupy the real property rent free under the
terms of a qualified personal residence trust created by the
individual under United States Treasury Regulation
25.2702-5(c)(2); and
(2)otherwise qualifies for the deduction.