Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-11-9 — Assessment method; exemption for public properties and certain mobile homes and manufactured homes
Indiana § 6-1.1-11-9
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 11Exemption Procedures
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-9 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) and IC 6-1.1-10.5, all property otherwise subject to assessment under this article shall be assessed in the usual manner, whether or not it is exempt from taxation.
(b)No assessment shall be made of property which is owned by the government of the United States, this state, an agency of this state, or a political subdivision of this state if the property is used, and in the case of real property occupied, by the owner. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-22-7 part.] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.2, SEC.20; P.L.23-2024, SEC.5.