Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-11-3 — Exemption application; filing requirements
Indiana § 6-1.1-11-3
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 11Exemption Procedures
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-3 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsections (e), (f), (g), (h), and
(i), an owner of tangible property who wishes to obtain an exemption from property taxation shall file a certified application in duplicate with the county assessor of the county in which the property that is the subject of the exemption is located. The application must be filed annually on or before:
(1)May 15 on forms prescribed by the department of local government finance, if the application is filed for an assessment date in a year that ends before January 1, 2016; and
(2)April 1 of the year containing the assessment date, if the application is filed in a year that begins after December 31, 2015. Except as provided in sections 1, 3.5, and 4 of this chapter, the application applies only for the taxes imposed for the year for which th