Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-10-36.5 — Property of exempt organization used in nonexempt trade or business
Indiana § 6-1.1-10-36.5
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-36.5 (2026).
5.
(a)Tangible property is not exempt from
property taxation under sections 16 through 28 of this chapter or under
section 33 of this chapter if it is used by the exempt organization in a
trade or business, not substantially related to the exercise or
performance of the organization's exempt purpose.
(b)Property referred to in sections 16 through 28 of this chapter or
under section 33 of this chapter shall be assessed to the extent required
under IC 6-1.1-11-9.
(c)The department of local government finance may adopt rules
under IC 4-22-2 to carry out this section.
As added by Acts 1978, P.L.32, SEC.1. Amended by
P.L.198-2001, SEC.31; P.L.230-2025, SEC.28.