Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-10-36.3 — Property used or occupied for one or more stated purposes; applicability of exemption; limitations
Indiana § 6-1.1-10-36.3
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 10Exemptions
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-36.3 (2026).
3.
(a)For purposes of this section, property is predominantly used or occupied for one (1) or more stated purposes if it is used or occupied for one (1) or more of those purposes during more than fifty percent (50%) of the time that it is used or occupied in the year that ends on the assessment date of the property.
(b)The determination under subsection (c) of:
(1)the use or occupation of the property; and
(2)the application of an exemption; applies separately to each part of the property identified under IC 6-1.1-11-3(c)(5).
(c)If a section of this chapter states one (1) or more purposes for which property must be used or occupied in order to qualify for an exemption, then the exemption applies as follows:
(1)Property that is exclusively used or occupied for one (1) or more of the s