Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-10-23 — Fraternal benefit associations
Indiana § 6-1.1-10-23
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 10Exemptions
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23 (2026).
(a)Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.
(b)This exemption does not apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-1-2(11).] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.