Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-10-18 — Nonprofit corporations supporting fine arts
Indiana § 6-1.1-10-18
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-18 (2026).
(a)Tangible property is exempt from
property taxation if it is owned by an Indiana not-for-profit corporation
which is organized and operated for the primary purpose of
coordinating, promoting, encouraging, housing, or providing financial
support to activities in the field of fine arts.
(b)For purposes of this section, the field of fine arts includes, but
is not limited to, the following art forms:
(1)classical, semi-classical, or modern instrumental and vocal
music;
(2)classical dance, including ballet, modern adaptations of formal
dance, and ethnic dance;
(3)painting, drawing, and the graphic arts;
(4)sculpture;
(5)architecture;
(6)drama and musical theater.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation:
6-1-1-2(25).]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.