Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-10-16 — Exemption of building, land, and personal property used for various purposes; termination of eligibility for exemption
Indiana § 6-1.1-10-16
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 10Exemptions
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16 (2026).
(a)All or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.
(b)A building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a town, city, township, or county for educational, literary, scientific, fraternal, or charitable purposes.
(c)A tract of land, including the campus and athletic grounds of an educational institution, is exempt from property taxation if:
(1)a building that is exempt under subsection (a) or (b) is situated on it;
(2)a parking lot or structure that serves a building referred to in subdivision (1) is situated on it; or
(3)the tract:
(A)is owned by a nonprofit entity established for the purpose of retaining and preserving l