Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-10-1 — United States property
Indiana § 6-1.1-10-1
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-1 (2026).
(a)The property of the United States and its
agencies and instrumentalities is exempt from property taxation to the
extent that this state is prohibited by law from taxing it. However, any
interest in tangible property of the United States shall be assessed and
taxed to the extent this state is not prohibited from taxing it by the
Constitution of the United States.
(b)If the United States provides for the payment of money in lieu of
property taxes upon tangible property which is exempt from taxation,
the payment shall be made to and settled by the department of local
government finance. The department of local government finance may
make appraisements, assessments, and agreements and may do all acts
necessary to the ascertainment, settlement, and collection of such a
payment. The departm