Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-1-8.4 — "Inventory"
Indiana § 6-1.1-1-8.4
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-1-8.4 (2026).
4.
(a)"Inventory" means:
(1)materials held for processing or for use in production;
(2)finished or partially finished goods of a manufacturer or
processor;
(3)property held for sale in the ordinary course of trade or
business; and
(4)uniforms, garments, linens, and facilities services supplies
owned, held, possessed, or controlled for the purpose of rental or
lease in the ordinary course of trade or business.
(b)The term includes:
(1)items that qualify as inventory under 50 IAC 4.2-5-1 (as
effective December 31, 2008); and
(2)subject to subsection (c), a mobile home or manufactured
home that:
(A)does not qualify as real property;
(B)is located in a mobile home community;
(C)is unoccupied; and
(D)is owned and held for sale or lease by the owner of the
mobile home community.
(c)