Indiana Statutes
§ 5-2-1-2 — Definitions
Indiana § 5-2-1-2
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 2LAW ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 1Mandatory Training for Law Enforcement Officers
Ind. Code § 5-2-1-2 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, and unless the context clearly denotes otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this chapter:
(1)"Law enforcement officer" means an appointed officer or employee hired by and on the payroll of the state, any of the state's political subdivisions, a hospital police department (as described in IC 16-18-4), a tribal police officer (as described in IC 5-2-24), or a public or private postsecondary educational institution whose board of trustees has established a police department under IC 21-17-5-2 or IC 21-39-4-2 who is granted lawful authority to enforce all or some of the penal laws of the state of Indiana and who possesses, with respect to those laws, the power to effect arrests for offenses committed in the officer's or employee's presence. H