Indiana Statutes
§ 5-2-1-1 — Establishment; purposes
Indiana § 5-2-1-1
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 2LAW ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 1Mandatory Training for Law Enforcement Officers
Ind. Code § 5-2-1-1 (2026).
(a)In order to ensure the public safety and general welfare of the people of the state of Indiana and to promote equity for all segments of society, a program of mandatory training for law enforcement officers is established.
(b)This chapter shall be interpreted to achieve said purposes through the establishment of a consistent and uniform statewide:
(1)deadly force policy and training program; and
(2)defensive tactics policy and training program; as well as minimum standards regarding other law enforcement training.
(c)It is the intent of this chapter to encourage all law enforcement officers, departments, and agencies within this state to adopt standards which are higher than the minimum standards implemented under this chapter. However, any policy or program created or implemented