Indiana Statutes
§ 5-15-6-7 — Order of commission that public records be destroyed, removed, or transferred; genealogical or historical society may obtain records
Indiana § 5-15-6-7
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 15PRESERVATION OF PUBLIC RECORDS
Ch. 6Local Public Records Commissions
Ind. Code § 5-15-6-7 (2026).
(a)When any public records are ordered to be destroyed, removed, or transferred, the commission shall enter an order to that effect on its minutes, stating the date on which the order is entered and a general description of the public records which the commission orders to be destroyed, removed, or transferred.
(b)A copy of any order to destroy public records shall be delivered to:
(1)the administration;
(2)any active genealogical society of the county; and
(3)any active historical society of the county; not later than sixty (60) days before the destruction date, accompanied by a written statement that the Indiana state archives or society may procure at its expense such records for its own purposes.
(c)The order delivered under subsection (b) must state that the records will be made