Indiana Statutes
§ 5-14-2-7 — Inherent power of court
Indiana § 5-14-2-7
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 14PUBLIC RECORDS AND PUBLIC MEETINGS
Ch. 2Public Access to Criminal Proceedings
Ind. Code § 5-14-2-7 (2026).
This chapter does not affect the inherent power
of a court to make limited exclusions of witnesses, to relieve
overcrowding, to protect the order and decorum of the courtroom, or to
exclude those individuals whose presence constitutes a direct threat to
the safety of the spectators, parties, or witnesses.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.40, SEC.1.