Indiana Statutes
§ 5-14-2-7 — Inherent power of court
Indiana·Title 5 STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION·Art. 14 PUBLIC RECORDS AND PUBLIC MEETINGS·Ch. 2 Public Access to Criminal Proceedings
This chapter does not affect the inherent power of a court to make limited exclusions of witnesses, to relieve overcrowding, to protect the order and decorum of the courtroom, or to exclude those individuals whose presence constitutes a direct threat to the safety of the spectators, parties, or witnesses. As added by Acts 1982, P.L.40, SEC.1.