Indiana Statutes
§ 5-14-2-3 — Exclusion of general public; opportunity to be heard
Indiana § 5-14-2-3
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 14PUBLIC RECORDS AND PUBLIC MEETINGS
Ch. 2Public Access to Criminal Proceedings
Ind. Code § 5-14-2-3 (2026).
No court may order the exclusion of the general
public from any criminal proceeding, or part of a criminal proceeding,
unless it first affords the parties and the general public a meaningful
opportunity to be heard on the issue of any proposed exclusion.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.40, SEC.1.