Indiana Statutes
§ 5-11-6-3 — Public wrongdoing; institution of civil proceeding
Indiana § 5-11-6-3
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 11ACCOUNTING FOR PUBLIC FUNDS
Ch. 6Additional Powers of State Examiner and Attorney
Ind. Code § 5-11-6-3 (2026).
If any examination or investigation made by the state examiner personally or through a deputy examiner, field examiner, or private examiner under this chapter or under any other statute discloses:
(1)malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office or of any officer or employee;
(2)that any public money has been:
(A)unlawfully expended, either by having been expended for a purpose not authorized by law in an amount exceeding that authorized by law, or by having been paid to a person not lawfully entitled to receive it; or
(B)obtained by fraud or in any unlawful manner; or
(3)that any money has been wrongfully withheld from the public treasury; a duly verified copy of the report shall be submitted by the state examiner to the attorney general, who shall institute and prosecute civil