Indiana Statutes
§ 5-11-5.7-5 — Attorney general and inspector general responsibilities in intervention; dismissal of action; settlement of action; limitations
Indiana § 5-11-5.7-5
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 11ACCOUNTING FOR PUBLIC FUNDS
Ch. 5.7Medicaid False Claims and Whistleblower Protection
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5 (2026).
(a)If the attorney general or the inspector general intervenes in an action under section 4 of this chapter, the attorney general or the inspector general is responsible for prosecuting the action and is not bound by an act of the person who initially filed the complaint. The attorney general or the inspector general may do the following:
(1)File a complaint.
(2)Amend the complaint of a person who has brought an action under section 4 of this chapter, to:
(A)clarify or add detail to the claims in which the state is intervening; or
(B)add additional claims to which the state contends the state is entitled to relief.
(3)Move for a change of venue to Marion County if the attorney general or the inspector general files a motion for change of venue not later than ten (10) days after the a