Indiana Statutes
§ 5-10.3-5-3 — Investments of assets; management agreements; board exemptions on sale of surplus personal property or state property
Indiana § 5-10.3-5-3
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 10.3THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT
Ch. 5Accounts; Investments
Ind. Code § 5-10.3-5-3 (2026).
(a)The board shall invest its assets with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims. The board shall also diversify such investments in accordance with prudent investment standards.
(b)The board may invest up to five percent (5%) of the excess of its cash working balance in debentures of the corporation for innovation development subject to IC 30-4-3-3.
(c)The board is not subject to IC 4-13, IC 4-13.6, and IC 5-16 when managing real property as an investment. Any management agreements entered into by the board must ensure that the management agent acts in a prudent manner with regard to the purchase of goods and services. Contracts f