Indiana Statutes
§ 35-50-2-7 — Class D felony; Level 6 felony; judgment of conviction entered as a misdemeanor
Indiana § 35-50-2-7
Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (2026).
(a)A person who commits a Class D felony
(for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a
fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the
advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 1/2) years. In addition, the
person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b)A person who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed
after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six
(6)months and two and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory
sentence being one (1) year. In addition, the person may be fined not
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(c)Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), if a person has
committed a Class D felony (for a crime committed before July 1,
2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime co