Indiana Statutes
§ 35-50-1-5 — Postconviction remedy; imposition of penalty more severe than originally imposed; credit for time served
Indiana § 35-50-1-5
Art. 50SENTENCES
Ch. 1General Provisions
Ind. Code § 35-50-1-5 (2026).
If:
(1)prosecution is initiated against a petitioner who has successfully sought relief under any proceeding for postconviction remedy and a conviction is subsequently obtained; or
(2)a sentence has been set aside under a postconviction remedy and the successful petitioner is to be resentenced; the sentencing court may impose a more severe penalty than that originally imposed. However, the petitioner shall receive credit time accrued or earned while serving the previous sentence.