Indiana Statutes
§ 35-49-2-4 — Adversary hearing; application; preliminary determination
Indiana § 35-49-2-4
Ind. Code § 35-49-2-4 (2026).
(a)Within ten (10) days after:
(1)matter is obtained by seizure or by purchase under this article;
or
(2)the defendant is arrested under this article;
whichever is later, and before trial, the state, the defendant, an owner,
or any other party in interest of any matter seized or purchased may
apply for and obtain a prompt adversary hearing for the purpose
described in subsection (b).
(b)At the adversary hearing, the court shall make a preliminary
determination of whether the matter is:
(1)probably obscene; or
(2)probably harmful to minors.