Indiana Statutes
§ 35-48-4-6 — Possession of cocaine or narcotic drug
Indiana § 35-48-4-6
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6 (2026).
(a)A person who, without a valid prescription
or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine
(pure or adulterated) or a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified
in schedule I or II, commits possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug,
a Level 6 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
(b)The offense is a Level 5 felony if:
(1)the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less
than ten (10) grams; or
(2)the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and
an enhancing circumstance applies.
(c)The offense is a Level 4 felony if:
(1)the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less
than twenty-eight (28) grams; or
(2)the amount of the drug in