Indiana Statutes
§ 35-47-2-7 — "Machine gun"; prohibited sales or transfers of ownership
Indiana § 35-47-2-7
Ind. Code § 35-47-2-7 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "machine gun" has
the meaning set forth in IC 35-31.5-2-190.
(b)Except an individual acting within a parent-minor child or
guardian-minor protected person relationship or any other individual
who is also acting in compliance with IC 35-47-10 (governing children
and firearms) and federal law, a person may not sell, give, or in any
other manner transfer the ownership or possession of a handgun or
machine gun to any person under eighteen (18) years of age.
(c)A person who knowingly or intentionally sells, gives, or in any
other manner transfers ownership or possession of a machine gun to a
person under eighteen (18) years of age commits a Level 5 felony.
However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if the person who sells, gives,
or transfers ownership of the machin