Indiana Statutes
§ 35-45-4-5 — Voyeurism; public voyeurism; aerial voyeurism
Indiana § 35-45-4-5
Ind. Code § 35-45-4-5 (2026).
(a)The following definitions apply throughout
this section:
(1)"Camera" means a camera, a video camera, a device that
captures a digital image, or any other type of video recording
device.
(2)"Peep" means:
(A)any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying, or
secretive nature; or
(B)using a concealed camera with the intent of capturing an
intimate image (as defined by IC 34-21.5-2-1).
(3)"Private area" means the naked or undergarment clad genitals,
pubic area, or buttocks of an individual.
(b)A person:
(1)who knowingly or intentionally:
(A)peeps; or
(B)goes upon the land of another with the intent to peep;
into an occupied dwelling of another person; or
(2)who knowingly or intentionally peeps in or into an area where
an occupant of the area reasonably can be expected to dis