Indiana Statutes
§ 35-44.1-2-2 — Obstruction of justice
Indiana § 35-44.1-2-2
Art. 44.1OFFENSES AGAINST GENERAL PUBLIC
Ch. 2Interference with General Government Operations
Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-2 (2026).
(a)A person who:
(1)knowingly or intentionally induces, by threat, coercion, false statement, or offer of goods, services, or anything of value, a witness or informant in a legal proceeding or an administrative or criminal investigation to:
(A)withhold or unreasonably delay in producing any testimony, information, document, or thing that the witness or informant is legally required to produce;
(B)avoid legal process summoning the person to testify or supply evidence;
(C)absent the person from a proceeding or investigation to which the person has been legally summoned; or
(D)give a false or materially misleading statement;
(2)knowingly or intentionally in a legal proceeding or an administrative or criminal investigation:
(A)withholds or unreasonably delays in producing any testimony