Indiana Statutes
§ 35-43-7-5 — Receiving unidentified property
Indiana § 35-43-7-5
Ind. Code § 35-43-7-5 (2026).
A person who intentionally or knowingly
receives or possesses a product on which the identification number of
the product has been concealed, altered, damaged, or removed with the
intent to conceal the identity of the product and without the consent of
the original manufacturer of the product commits receiving
unidentified property, a Class A misdemeanor.