Indiana Statutes
§ 35-42-3-3 — Criminal confinement
Indiana § 35-42-3-3
Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3 (2026).
(a)A person who knowingly or intentionally
confines another person without the other person's consent commits
criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense
of criminal confinement is a Level 6 felony.
(b)The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a)
is:
(1)a Level 5 felony if:
(A)the person confined is less than fourteen (14) years of age
and is not the confining person's child;
(B)it is committed by using a vehicle; or
(C)it results in bodily injury to a person other than the
confining person;
(2)a Level 4 felony if it results in moderate bodily injury to a
person other than the confining person;
(3)a Level 3 felony if it:
(A)is committed while armed with a deadly weapon;
(B)results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the
con