Indiana Statutes
§ 35-42-2-3 — Provocation
Indiana § 35-42-2-3
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-3 (2026).
A person who recklessly, knowingly, or
intentionally engages in conduct that is likely to provoke a reasonable
person to commit battery commits provocation, a Class C infraction.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts
1977, P.L.340, SEC.32; P.L.158-2013, SEC.425.