Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-4-4 — When prosecution barred for different offense
Indiana § 35-41-4-4
Art. 41SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4Standard of Proof and Bars to Prosecution
Ind. Code § 35-41-4-4 (2026).
(a)A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:
(1)There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.
(2)The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 of this chapter.
(3)The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution.
(b)A prosecution is not barred under this section if the offense on which it is based was not consummated when the trial under the former prosecution began. As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.19.