Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-4-3 — When prosecution barred for same offense
Indiana § 35-41-4-3
Art. 41SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4Standard of Proof and Bars to Prosecution
Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3 (2026).
(a)A prosecution is barred if there was a
former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for
commission of the same offense and if:
(1)the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction
of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes
an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is
subsequently set aside.); or
(2)the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was
impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court without a jury,
after the first witness was sworn, unless (i) the defendant
consented to the termination or waived, by motion to dismiss or
otherwise, his right to object to the termination, (ii) it was
physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with
law, (iii) there was a legal defect in the pr