Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-3-8 — Duress
Indiana § 35-41-3-8
Ind. Code § 35-41-3-8 (2026).
(a)It is a defense that the person who engaged
in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent
serious bodily injury to himself or another person. With respect to
offenses other than felonies, it is a defense that the person who engaged
in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by force or threat of
force. Compulsion under this section exists only if the force, threat, or
circumstances are such as would render a person of reasonable
firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
(b)This section does not apply to a person who:
(1)recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally placed himself in a
situation in which it was foreseeable that he would be subjected
to duress; or
(2)committed an offense against the person as defined in IC 35-42.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L