Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-3-3 — Use of force relating to arrest or escape
Indiana § 35-41-3-3
Ind. Code § 35-41-3-3 (2026).
(a)The following definitions apply throughout
this section:
(1)"Chokehold" means applying pressure to the throat or neck of
another person in a manner intended to obstruct the airway of the
other person.
(2)"Deadly force" includes a chokehold.
(b)A person other than a law enforcement officer is justified in
using reasonable force against another person to effect an arrest or
prevent the other person's escape if:
(1)a felony has been committed; and
(2)there is probable cause to believe the other person committed
that felony.
However, such a person is not justified in using deadly force unless that
force is justified under section 2 of this chapter.
(c)A law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force
if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to enf