Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-3-2 — Use of force to protect person or property
Indiana § 35-41-3-2
Art. 41SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3Defenses Relating to Culpability
Ind. Code § 35-41-3-2 (2026).
(a)In enacting this section, the general assembly finds and declares that it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique character of a citizen's home and to ensure that a citizen feels secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by another individual or a public servant. By reaffirming the long standing right of a citizen to protect his or her home against unlawful intrusion, however, the general assembly does not intend to diminish in any way the other robust self-defense rights that citizens of this state have always enjoyed. Accordingly, the general assembly also finds and declares that it is the policy of this state that people have a right to defend themselves and third parties from physical harm and crime. The purpose of this section is to provide the citizens