Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-2-2 — Culpability
Indiana § 35-41-2-2
Art. 41SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2Basis of Criminal Liability
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2 (2026).
(a)A person engages in conduct "intentionally" if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.
(b)A person engages in conduct "knowingly" if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.
(c)A person engages in conduct "recklessly" if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.
(d)Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct. As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.4.