Indiana Statutes
§ 35-41-2-1 — Voluntary conduct
Indiana § 35-41-2-1
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense only if he
voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the
offense. However, a person who omits to perform an act commits an
offense only if he has a statutory, common law, or contractual duty to
perform the act.
(b)If possession of property constitutes any part of the prohibited
conduct, it is a defense that the person who possessed the property was
not aware of his possession for a time sufficient for him to have
terminated his possession.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts
1977, P.L.340, SEC.3; Acts 1978, P.L.144, SEC.3; P.L.311-1983,
SEC.30.