Indiana Statutes
§ 35-40-5-13 — Use of comfort item by child witness
Indiana § 35-40-5-13
Art. 40VICTIM RIGHTS
Ind. Code § 35-40-5-13 (2026).
When a child less than sixteen (16) years of
age is summoned as a witness to any hearing in any criminal matter,
including a preliminary hearing, a comfort item or comfort animal shall
be allowed to remain in the courtroom with the child during the child's
testimony unless the court finds that the defendant's constitutional right
to a fair trial will be unduly prejudiced.