Indiana Statutes
§ 35-40-1-1 — Intent to protect rights of victims
Indiana § 35-40-1-1
Art. 40VICTIM RIGHTS
Ch. 1Legislative Intent
Ind. Code § 35-40-1-1 (2026).
The legislature recognizes that many innocent persons suffer economic loss and personal injury or death as a result of criminal or delinquent acts. It is the intent of the general assembly to do the following:
(1)Enact laws that define, implement, preserve, and protect the rights guaranteed to victims by Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(2)Ensure that Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana is fully and fairly implemented.