Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-7-8 — Prima facie proof required
After complying with section 7 of this chapter, the court shall determine whether the petitioner has presented prima facie proof of the following:
(1)That the evidence sought to be tested is material to identifying
the petitioner as:
(A)the perpetrator of; or
(B)an accomplice to;
the offense that resulted in the petitioner's conviction.
(2)That a sample of the evidence that the petitioner seeks to
subject to DNA testing and analysis is in the possession or control
of either:
(A)the state or a court; or
(B)another person, and, if this clause applies, that a sufficient
chain of custody for the evidence exists to suggest that the
evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,
contaminated, or degraded in any material aspect.
(3)The evidence sought to be tested:
(A)was not