Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-4-4 — Effect of appeal taken by state
Indiana § 35-38-4-4
Ind. Code § 35-38-4-4 (2026).
An appeal taken by the state does not stay, or
affect the operation of, the judgment in favor of the defendant until the
judgment is reversed. However, if an appeal is taken by the state from
an order or judgment by which the defendant is discharged before trial,
the order or judgment does not constitute a bar to further prosecution
of the defendant.