Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-4-2 — Appeals by state as provided by court rules for certain cases
Indiana § 35-38-4-2
Ind. Code § 35-38-4-2 (2026).
(a)Appeals to the supreme court or to the court
of appeals, as provided by court rules, may be taken by the state as of
right in the following cases:
(1)From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more
counts of an indictment or information.
(2)From an order granting a motion to discharge a defendant
before trial for any reason, including delay commencing trial or
after the defendant's plea of former jeopardy.
(3)From an order granting a motion to correct errors.
(4)Upon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is
acquitted.
(5)From an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the
ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of
one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.
(b)The state may appeal an interlocutory order to the s